Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3728, Saturday 29 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 August 1942
Time:02:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3728
MSN: GT-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Perk, Steenokkerzeel, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warboys, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:26 hrs local time for an operation to Nürnberg in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Ehle & Oberfeldwebel Leidenbach of the Stab II./NJG 1, who were flying Bf 110 F-4 G9+AC from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.

The five crew members rest in the Heverlee War Cemetery at Leuven.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X3728
Google Maps