Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IV Z1485, Saturday 29 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 August 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IV
Owner/operator:460 Sqn RAAF
Registration: Z1485
MSN: UV-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Breighton, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:39 hrs local time for an operation to Saarbrücken in Germany.
Presumably, the aircraft was damaged by a Ju 88 C-6 night fighter of the III./NJG 2 based at Gilze-Rijen airfield in the Netherlands.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Richard Douglas Elrington RAAF Aus/403663 [Killed]
Crew : Flying Officer William Dillon RAAF Aus/401559 [Killed]
Crew : Sergeant Eric Noel Hare RAAF Aus/401436 [Killed]
Crew : Sergeant James Arthur Smith RAAF Aus/411413 [Killed]
Crew : Flying Officer Norman Allan Taylor RAAF Aus/401469 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z1485
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database