Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BJ893, Wednesday 2 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 September 1942
Time:02:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: BJ893
MSN: KO-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Flize, Ardennes -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:29 hrs local time for an operation to Saarbrücken in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Alfred Rahner of the 9./NJG 4, who attacked at 3500 metres while patrolling in GCI-box 7C.

The six crew members rest in the Choloy war cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=4416
Google Maps