Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3711, Thursday 3 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 September 1942
Time:02:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: X3711
MSN: VR-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Warnant, Anhée, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:53 hrs local time for an operation to Karlsruhe in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Kurt Martinek of the 9./NJG 4, who was flying a Bf 110 from Juvincourt airfield in France.

On board was none other than the Commander-in-Chief of 419 Squadron, Wing Commander Archibald Walsh DFC, AFC (30 y.). It was to be his penultimate mission - after all, a pilot in the Bomber Command was expected to fly at least thirty missions during a first 'tour'. The other unfortunates - four Canadians - were P/O John H. Freestone, 31 years old, pilot - F/O Harry W. Thompson, 22 years old, observer - F/Sgt Frederick Cassidy, 25 years old, radio operator and P/O Charles G. Hart, 25 years old, tail gunner.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/wellington-bij-warnant-lez-dinant
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X3711
Google Maps