This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 September 1942 |
| Time: | 16:40 LT |
| Type: | Dornier Do 217 J-1 |
| Owner/operator: | 4./NJG 3 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 1328 |
| MSN: | D5+HM |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Vilslev, Gredstedbro, Syddanmark -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Oberfeldwebel Karl Haisch performed an emergency-landing due to engine failure. The aircraft skidded along and broke through two small dykes before Bordmechaniker Obergefreiter Adam Gerhardt was thrown out of the aircraft and ended up underneath it when it came to a halt. When the aircraft was moved it was found that he was dead.
The two others were slightly injured; the damage to the aircraft was assessed as 85%.
Sources:
http://www.flensted.eu.com/g1942084.shtml Google Maps
GQM (#7-11); NVM (NJG3_II_067); Balss, MV, page 100; FB 2012/5 (235/12)
BA/MA, via J. Junker