This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 September 1942 |
| Time: | 02:20 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3396 |
| MSN: | AA-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Westermarsch I, Norden, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:28 hrs local time for an operation to Emden in Niedersachsen.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was mortally damaged by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Paul Gildner of the 5./NJG 2 (attacking at a height of 1500 metres) and engaged by light (leichte) Flak.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant James Law RAFVR 1101018 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Horace Llewellyn Grant RNZAF NZ/405254 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Richard Alfred William Newman RNZAF NZ/405309 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Rupert Ernest Renton RNZAF NZ/412352 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant John Trevor Vivian Gill RNZAF NZ/403362 [Killed]
All five rest in the Sage War Cemetery, Germany (52.936851 / 8.208500)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/law-james.html Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 