Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BJ771, Saturday 5 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 September 1942
Time:03:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: BJ771
MSN: KO-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Papenburg-Obenende, Ems, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Bremen.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was hit by heavy (schwere) Luftwaffe Flak and by the Marine-Flak-Abteilung 236.

All five were taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BJ771
https://www.meyersgaz.org/place/10329005