Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BJ891, Saturday 5 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 September 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: BJ891
MSN: SR-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea off Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Bremen, Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Ludwig Becker of the 6./NJG 2, who had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield.
The Luftwaffe pilot claimed three Wellingtons destroyed at 04:15, 04:45 & 05:09 hrs.

All five crew members are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BJ891
Google Maps