This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 5 September 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z1320 |
| MSN: | BH-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | North Sea off Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ingham, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:04 hrs local time for an operation to Bremen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Ludwig Becker of the 6./NJG 2, who had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield.
The Luftwaffe pilot claimed three Wellingtons destroyed at 04:15, 04:45 & 05:09 hrs.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Leon Szychowiak PAF [Killed]
Sergeant Zygfryd Blachowski PAF [Killed]
Sergeant Jozef Janubiec PAF [Killed]
Sergeant Tadeusz Kowalak PAF [Killed]
Flying Officer Adam Szpak PAF [Killed]
All five crew members are commemorated on the Polish Memorial, Northolt (51.548730 / -0.400127)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z1320 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database