Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BJ769, Monday 7 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 September 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: BJ769
MSN: SR-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Duisburg, Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was hit by the 5./Marine-Flak-Abteilung 246 battery Terschelling-West, seen to break into two and crashed in the sea near Terschelling at 00:04 hrs.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Robert Williams RAFVR 1114018 [Killed]
Flight Sergeant John Buchanan Lawrence RCAF R/55798 [Killed]
Flight Sergeant Frederick Erwin Edgar Lyons RCAF R/91236 [Killed]
Flight Sergeant Sydney McMenomy RCAF R/78058 [Killed]
Pilot Officer Clarence William Reaume RCAF J/9777 [Killed]

All are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BJ769
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc