Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BJ691, Monday 7 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 September 1942
Time:04:41 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: BJ691
MSN: PH-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:59 hrs local time for an operation to Duisburg in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Dr. Horst Patuschka of the 7./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88 C-6 from Gilze-Rijen airfield in the Netherlands.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Gordon Brefny Littlejohn RAAF Aus/401070 [Killed]
Flight Sergeant Ford Ross Carruthers RCAF R/96134 [Killed]
Flight Sergeant Stanley Marsden RAAF Aus/401575 [Killed]
Sergeant George Leonard Marshall RAFVR 1018213 [Killed]
Flight Sergeant Fred Hall Wilson RAFVR 1378728 [Killed]

All are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BJ691
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc