This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 September 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BJ596 |
| MSN: | AA-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Schmalbroich, Kempen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - Frankfurt am Main, Hessen.
The Wimpey was hit by Flak in the target area causing catastrophic damage. The crew was forced to abandon the burning aircraft and all successfully reached the ground, only to be taken prisoner of war.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Eric William Peter Johnson RNZAF NZ/413423 [PoW]
Sergeant Leslie Sydney Bevan RNZAF NZ/41565 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 10 October, 1939) [PoW]
Sergeant Thomas William Devine RNZAF NZ/411745 [PoW]
Sergeant Uila Nicolson RNZAF NZ/405310 [PoW]
Sergeant William Kevin Charles O'Byrne RNZAF NZ/405311 [PoW]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BJ596 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database