This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 September 1942 |
| Time: | 02:30 approx |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 150 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3304 |
| MSN: | JN-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | - -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Snaith, Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 20:45 hrs local time for an operation to Frankfurt am Main in Germany.
The aircraft was hit by Flak and force-landed nearing the French coast. All five were taken prisoner of war.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X3304 