Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3745, Wednesday 9 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 September 1942
Time:03:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:150 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3745
MSN: JN-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bois du Duc at Sart-Saint-Laurent, Fosses-la-Ville, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:40 hrs local time for an operation to Frankfurt am Main in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Eduard Kleinert of the 5./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant John Glaves RAF 655483 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Edward Isaac Sofaer RAFVR 1289748 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant William Moylan RAFVR 1310446 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Frank Raymond Thomas RAFVR 953589 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Albert George Tillett RAFVR 1387083 [Killed]

All five rest in the Heverlee War Cemetery, Belgium (50.848680 / 4.706292)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/wellington-bij-sart-st-laurent
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X3745
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database