Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III Z1725, Thursday 10 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 September 1942
Time:22:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:25 OTU RAF
Registration: Z1725
MSN: ?-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ellinghausen, Dortmund, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:24 hrs local time for an operation to Düsseldorf in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was hit by Flak of probably the 3./schwere Flak-Abteilung 524.

The five crew members rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.
Pilot: R/103575 Flight Sergeant Mervin Keith Matson (RCAF)
Navigator: R/90686 Flight Sergeant Joseph Hilarion Charron (RCAF)
Bomb Aimer: 1335832 Sergeant Stanley Terance Southgate (RAFVR)
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: 747753 Flight Sergeant Frank Reginald Molton (RAFVR)
Air Gunner: 1337937 Sergeant Henry William Hancock (RAFVR)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z1725
Google Maps
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=z1725&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=Z1725
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2040281
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2035579