This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 September 1942 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 460 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | Z1216 |
| MSN: | UV-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hürth (stadium), Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Breighton, East Riding of Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 20:19 hrs local time for an operation to Düsseldorf in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was hit by Flak of the 7. Flak-Division and crashed at the stadium.
All five crew members rest in the Rheinberg War Cemetery.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z1216 Google Maps