This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 September 1942 |
| Time: | 00:02 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 22 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | X9932 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Osterwick, Rosendahl, Nordrhein-Westfalen (claim location) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Stratford, Warwickshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 20:30 hrs local time for an operation to Düsseldorf in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant August Geiger of the 8./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Twente airfield in the Netherlands.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Daniel Lawrence Pablo RCAF R/109023 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Charles Edward Pollard RCAF R/123260 [Killed]
Observer : Pilot Officer Clifford Roy Sullivan RCAF J/85162 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Wallace Hayden Johnson RCAF R/82881 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Eddie Stanley Joseph McCasky RCAF R/110750 [Killed]
All five rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X9932 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database