This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 September 1942 |
| Time: | 00:05 approx |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 11 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | DV890 |
| MSN: | OP-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Bienen, Rees, Nordrhein-Westfalen (claim location) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 20:36 hrs local time for an operation to Düsseldorf in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Manfred Meurer of the Stab III./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Twente airfield in the Netherlands.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Norman John Rowe RNZAF NZ/414344 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Jack Inskip RNZAF NZ/41332 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Walter Archibald O'Malley RNZAF NZ/413308 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Thomas Pearse Hurley RNZAF NZ/411076 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Maurice Doughty Gorton RAF 627230 [Killed]
All five rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV890 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database