Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic DV703, Friday 11 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 September 1942
Time:00:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:26 OTU RAF
Registration: DV703
MSN: -C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Overhetfeld, Niederkrüchten, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wing, Buckinghamshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:56 hrs local time for an operation to Düsseldorf in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberfeldwebel Wieland & Unteroffizier Adams of the 1./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands.

Those who did not survive rest in the Rheinberg War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV703
Google Maps