Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BJ828, Friday 11 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 September 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: BJ828
MSN: AA-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Düsseldorf, Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft vanished into the North Sea. Possibly, it was damaged by a Ju 88 C-6 night fighter of the III./NJG 2 based at Gilze-Rijen airfield in the Netherlands.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Eric Lees RAFVR 1132278 [Killed]
Sergeant Charles Norman Anderson RAF 658255 [Killed]
Sergeant Frederick Richard Guppy RAFVR 1184152 [Killed]
Sergeant Douglas Howard Judd RNZAF NZ/413336 [Killed]
Sergeant Peter Anthony Young RAFVR 1162261 [Killed]

All five crew members are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BJ828
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc