This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 September 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BJ968 |
| MSN: | AA-W |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | North Sea -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - Düsseldorf, Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft vanished into the North Sea. Possibly, it was damaged by a Ju 88 C-6 night fighter of the III./NJG 2 based at Gilze-Rijen airfield in the Netherlands.
All five crew members are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Sources:
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BJ968 Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three