Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic HX365, Friday 11 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 September 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:16 OTU RAF
Registration: HX365
MSN: XG-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:51 hrs local time for an operation to Düsseldorf, Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft vanished into the North Sea. Possibly, it was damaged by a Ju 88 C-6 night fighter of the III./NJG 2 based at Gilze-Rijen airfield in the Netherlands.

All five crew members are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HX365
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three