This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 September 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 25 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | BJ987 |
| MSN: | PP-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea off Oostduinkerke, Koksijde, West Flanders -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff 20:22 hrs local time for an operation to Düsseldorf in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft crashed into the sea. Probably, it was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Dr. Horst Patuschka of the 7./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88 C-6 from Gilze-Rijen airfield in the Netherlands.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Richard Edgar Bertram RCAF R/75831 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Cleveland John Eggleton RCAF R/83220 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Pilot Officer John Robert Agar RAFVR 124742 (NCO:908940 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 08 September, 1942) [Killed]
Flight Sergeant Frank John Gallagher RCAF R/102761 [Killed]
Flight Sergeant Richard Melvin George RCAF R/100105 [Killed]
F/Sgt Eggleton and P/O Agar are buried in Oostduinkerke Communal Cemetery, Belgium (51.121355 / 2.696104)
F/Sgt Bertram rests at Adegem Canadian War Cemetery, Belgium (51.202537 / 3.505399)
Others are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/wellington-voor-oostduinkerke http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BJ987 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database