This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 September 1942 |
| Time: | 04:16 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 11 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | X9744 |
| MSN: | KJ-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nordermoor, Elsfleth, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Steeple Morden, Hertfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 00:02 hrs local time for an operation to Bremen.
The Flak-damaged aircraft was abandoned by its crew on its homeward-bound flight. All five were taken prisoner of war.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X9744 Google Maps