This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 September 1942 |
| Time: | 03:45 claim |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 11 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | X3169 |
| MSN: | KJ-X |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Ohrtermersch (Bippen) and Berge; Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Steeple Morden, Hertfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:41 hrs local time for an operation to Bremen.
The aircraft was damaged by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Wolf Gütter of the 3./NJG 3 based at Vechta airfield and engaged by heavy (schwere) Flak.
All five were taken prisoner of war.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X3169 Google Maps