| Date: | Saturday 21 September 2019 |
| Time: | 15:20 |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Discus 2CT |
| Owner/operator: | Nordsjællands Svæveflyveklub |
| Registration: | OY-KBX |
| MSN: | 24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gørløse (EKGL) -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EKGL |
| Destination airport: | EKGL |
| Investigating agency: | HCL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After the pilot, on the downwind leg at an altitude of approx. 400 feet above the terrain, coupled free of the tow, the pilot felt that the glider was flying too close to the tow. The pilot therefore chose to release the air brakes.
The pilot then turned on base but chose not to stow the air brakes. The pilot turned on final approach and realized that the glider could not reach the runway.
The glider hit a high bush, made a ground loop and crashed approx. 240 m before the threshold for runway 28.
The pilot's feeling that 'the curtains were pulled down' on his downwind leg was possibly triggered by stress associated with the flight, combined with the pilot suffering from MCI (Mild Cognitive Impairment) and onset Alzheimer's dementia.
The accident occurred in daylight and under visual weather conditions (VMC).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://havarikommissionen.dk/media/9572/l_2019-419_havari_oykbx_goerloese.pdf 