Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BJ693, Monday 14 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 September 1942
Time:23:15 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: BJ693
MSN: KO-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:58 hrs local time for an operation to Wilhelmshaven in Niedersachsen.
The aircraft was hit by Flak of the Marine-Flak-Abteilung 222 battery Dangast and on return crashed or ditched into the North Sea.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Frank Bruce Boaden RNZAF NZ/411852 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Kenneth John Warner RNZAF NZ/413162 [Killed] Fovrfelt cemetery, Esbjerg
Observer : Sergeant Laurence Arthur Shepherd RAFVR 1430261 [Killed] found drifted ashore near Hjerpsted (Højer) and was laid to rest in Fovrfelt cemetery in Esbjerg
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Frank John Sears RAFVR 1260920 [Killed] found drifted ashore on German soil and today rests in Kiel War Cemetery
Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Frank Gordon Roy Jeffries RAFVR 118894 (NCO:1380912 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 23 June, 1942) [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Herbert Arthur Roberts RAFVR 1336016 [Killed]

P/O Boaden, P/O Jeffries and Sgt Roberts have no known graves and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)
Esbjerg (Fourfelt) Cemetery, Denmark (55.492322 / 8.413952)
Kiel War Cemetery, Germany (54.345657 / 10.124720)

Sources:

http://www.flensted.eu.com/194255.shtml
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc