Accident Vickers Wellington Mk II Z8505, Monday 14 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 September 1942
Time:23:48 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk II
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z8505
MSN: PH-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea off Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:03 hrs local time for an operation to Wilhelmshaven in Germany.
Homeward-bound and at 3700 metres, the aircraft was attacked by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Heinz Vinke of the 5./NJG 2, who was patrolling in GCI-box 'Salzhering'.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Herbert Howard Lloyd Pryce RAFVR 1382989 [Killed]
Flight Sergeant Alfred Thomas James Barnicott RAFVR 1105548 [Killed]
Sergeant James Walter Gunning RAFVR 1183183 [Killed]
Sergeant Clifford Owen Howard RAFVR 914083 [Killed]
Flight Sergeant William Francis Keatley RAFVR 937404 [Killed]

All five are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z8505
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc