Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BJ720, Wednesday 16 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 September 1942
Time:23:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:23 OTU RAF
Registration: BJ720
MSN: ?-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neu-Bottenbroich, Kerpen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pershore, Worcestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:12 hrs local time for an operation against the Krupp works at Essen in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was hit by Flak of the 7. Flak-Division and crashed.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Theodore Frank Tyrrell RAFVR 60076 (NCO:922338 : Commission Gazetted Friday 30 May, 1941) [Killed]
Observer : Flight Sergeant Donald Robert Philp RCAF R/90469 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flying Officer Terence William Sutton RAFVR 121511 (NCO:745525 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 02 June, 1942) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Arthur Skinner RAFVR 747929 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Peter Stewart RAF 632138 [Killed]

All five rest in the Rheinberg War Cemetery, Germany (51.529254 / 6.564161)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BJ720
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database