Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic N2782, Wednesday 16 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 September 1942
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:27 OTU RAF
Registration: N2782
MSN: ?-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lichfield, Staffordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:49 hrs local time for an operation against the Krupp works at Essen in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was hit by Flak of the 7. Flak-Division and crashed. All five rest in the Rheinberg War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=N2782
Google Maps