This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 September 1942 |
| Time: | 00:22 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 23 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | X3799 |
| MSN: | ?-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | road Hochkreuz - Heumar at Köln, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Pershore, Worcestershire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 20:18 hrs local time for an operation against the Krupp works at Essen in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was hit by Flak of the 7. Flak-Division and crashed. Those who did not survive rest in the Rheinberg War Cemetery.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X3799 Google Maps