Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BJ969, Wednesday 16 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 September 1942
Time:23:07 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:25 OTU RAF
Registration: BJ969
MSN: ?-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rheine, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:26 hrs local time for an operation against the Krupp works at Essen in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted by the night fighter crew of Leutnant Gardiewski & Unteroffizier Abromeit of the 6./NJG 2, who had taken off at 22:42 hrs from Leeuwarden airfield (the Netherlands) in Bf 110 R4+IP.

Those who did not survive rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BJ969
Google Maps