This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 September 1942 |
| Time: | 23:50 approx |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 142 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DF550 |
| MSN: | QT-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Alquines, Pas-de-Calais département -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Grimsby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | Essen, Germany |
Narrative:Takeoff at 20:44 hrs local time for an operation against the Krupp works at Essen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was attacked and badly shot about by a night fighter on a line between Maastricht and Brussels around 23:00 hrs at a height of 9,000 feet, dived steeply to 7,000 feet to escape, flew on and was engaged by Flak over Saint-Omer at 23:45 hrs and was abandoned at 3,000 feet by crew except pilot Donald Barnard who made a belly-landing in an open field.
The assaillant was probably Leutnant Heinz Strüning of the 8./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88 C-6 from Gilze-Rijen airfield in the Netherlands.
Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Donald Beausire Barnard DFC RAF 40352 [Evaded]
Sergeant Albert Edward Buckell RAF 759288 [PoW]
Sergeant R Forster RAF 1053891 [Evaded]
Pilot Officer R E Glensor RNZAF 403442 [Evaded]
Sergeant Howard Matthew James RAF 1381761 [PoW]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=5378 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database