This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 September 1942 |
| Time: | 00:55 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 150 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BJ877 |
| MSN: | JN-Z |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | SSE of Diest, Flemish Brabant -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Snaith, Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 20:35 hrs local time for an operation against the Krupp works at Essen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Walter Barte of the 4./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant William Samuel Oliver Randle RAF 1385872 (Officer:144393 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 08 June, 1943) [Evaded]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Robert (Bob) Frost RAF 1383682 [Evaded]
Sergeant W Brazill RAF 1384539 [Evaded]
Flight Sergeant W W Dreschsler RCAF [Evaded]
Sergeant Norman Maxwell Graham RCAF R/93142 [PoW]
Sergeant D C Mounts RAF 101816 [Evaded]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/randle-william.html Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database