This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 September 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 156 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BJ883 |
| MSN: | GT-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Abbeville area, Somme département, Hauts-de-France -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Warboys, Huntingdonshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - Saarbrücken, Germany.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights in the Abbeville area and hit by Flak. Abandoned near Abbeville, time unknown.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Vernon James Bastable RCAF R/95313 [PoW]
Observer : Sergeant Edward William Cunning RCAF R/102136 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant William Milligan RCAF R/86381 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Earl James Scott RCAF R/92563 [PoW]
Air Gunner : Sergeant William Frederick Waterworth RCAF R/92606 [PoW]
Sources:
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BJ883 Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 