Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BJ689, Sunday 20 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 September 1942
Time:01:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: BJ689
MSN: SR-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Novion-Porcien, Ardennes -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Saarbrücken, Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Herget & Feldwebel Liebherr of the 9./NJG 4, who were flying a Bf 110 from Juvincourt airfield.

Three of the crew have no known grave.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=812
Google Maps
https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=812