This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 February 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk XI |
| Owner/operator: | Aéronavale |
| Registration: | HZ539 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Atlantic Ocean near Senegal -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Missing. Esc 5.B
Crashed under unknown circumstances while giving air protection support for a convoi of ships.
Sources:
Scramble
http://memorial-aen.fr/detail.php?&id=1062 