This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 August 1944 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington MK XIII |
| Owner/operator: | l'escadrille 5B Aéronavale |
| Registration: | HZ588 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sea off Dakar -
Senegal
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Oukam, Dakar, Senegal |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Wellington HZ588/N: de l'escadrille 5B de la 2ème flottille de bombardement/ Written off (destroyed) 23-8-44 when crashed into the sea off Dakar, Senegal during a convoy escort mission, all seven crew on board killed.
Sources:
1.
https://www.memorialgenweb.org/memorial3/html/fr/complementter.php?id=6145093 2.
http://www.memorialgenweb.org/memorial3/html/fr/complementter.php?id=314599 