Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3815, Monday 21 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 September 1942
Time:23:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3815
MSN: SR-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Spandet moor, near Ribe, Syddanmark -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Gardening (mine-laying).
On its way to the target area X3815 was attacked over Jylland by the night fighter crew of Oberfeldwebel Haisch, Unteroffizier Bormann & Oberfeldwebel Heise of the 4./NJG 3, who were flying Dornier Do 217J D5+MM from Westerland/Sylt airfield in Germany.

Two crew members managed to leave the burning Wellington before it hit the ground. One of them was Wop/Air Gnr. Sgt Gordon L. Otter RNZAF who at approx. 00:30 approached a farm belonging to Farmer Petersen not far from the crash site.

Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Victor Roberton Paterson DFC RAF 37478 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 16 July, 1940) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Edwin John Rowe RAF 648115 [Killed]
Flying Officer Raymond Edward Norton Butcher RAAF Aus/406638 [Killed]
Pilot Officer Charles Harold Mitchell RCAF J/9768 [PoW]
Sergeant Gordon Leonard Otter RNZAF NZ/402493 [PoW]

The casualties lie at the Aabenraa Cemetery, Denmark (55.045855 / 9.407646)

Sources:

http://www.flensted.eu.com/194257.shtml
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database