Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3457, Tuesday 22 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 September 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3457
MSN: SR-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Gardening (mine-laying).
The aircraft was shot down by a Luftwaffe night fighter, either piloted by Ofw. Karl Haisch (flying Dornier Do 217J D5+MM from Westerland/Sylt airfield in Germany, claiming a 'Wellington' at 00:18 hrs - sea 47 km west of Römö island) or by Major Günther Radusch of the Stab II./NJG 3 based at Schleswig airfield (Germany), who claimed a 'Wellington' destroyed over the sea 20 km northwest of Sylt at 01:01 hrs.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant John Rimmer RAFVR 1068981 [Killed]
Sergeant Hedley Maurice Hawkins RAAF Aus/404433 [Killed]
Flight Sergeant Joseph Eli Rodgers RCAF R/92207 [Killed]
Sergeant John Sanderson Sagar RAFVR 1527312 [Killed]
Flight Sergeant Whitby Shankland RAFVR 902858 [Killed]

All are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X3457
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database