This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 September 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 115 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BJ962 |
| MSN: | KO-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | North Sea -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Marham, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - Gardening (mine-laying).
The aircraft was shot down by a Luftwaffe night fighter, either piloted by Ofw. Karl Haisch (flying Dornier Do 217J D5+MM from Westerland/Sylt airfield in Germany, claiming a 'Wellington' at 00:18 hrs - sea 47 km west of Römö island) or by Major Günther Radusch of the Stab II./NJG 3 based at Schleswig airfield (Germany), who claimed a 'Wellington' destroyed over the sea 20 km northwest of Sylt at 01:01 hrs.
All five are missing in action and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BJ962 Google MapsNachtjagd, The Early Years Part III, Theo Boiten p. 98