Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IV Z1219, Wednesday 23 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 September 1942
Time:23:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IV
Owner/operator:142 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1219
MSN: QT-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea off Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:02 hrs local time for a Gardening (mine-laying) operation.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Egmont Prinz zur Lippe-Weissenfeld of the 5./NJG 2, the interception taking place at 200 metres altitude.

Four of the crew have no known grave, Flight Sergeant L.A. Seamark rests in Hamburg (Ohlsdorf) Cemetery, Germany.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z1219
Google Maps