Accident Short Stirling Mk I W7613, Friday 2 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 October 1942
Time:01:22 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: W7613
MSN: HA-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea west of Skallingen, Blåvand, Syddanmark -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:48 hrs local time for an operation against Lübeck in Germany.

On its way back to base W7613 was attacked by night fighter pilot Major Günther Radusch of the Stab II./NJG 3 based at Schleswig airfield in Germany.

Pilot F/Lt Johannes C.F. Du Toit and Pilot Wing Cdr. Montagu F. B. Read were both found drifted ashore near Hvidding on 17/10 and laid to rest in Fovrfelt cemetery in Esbjerg on 20/10. Air Gnr. Sgt Alan I. Parkinson RNZAF was found on the beach of Vejers, and laid to rest in Gravlunden (Fovrfelt cemetery, Esbjerg) on 30/10 1942.
Read originated from Canada and Du Toit from South Africa.

FLt Engr. Sgt John W. Dawson, Navigator F/O John R. Drake, Air Bomber Sgt Kenneth J. Cooper, W/Op Sgt James Speed and Air Gnr. F/S Joseph D.R. Menard RCAF have no known graves and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

http://www.flensted.eu.com/194265.shtml
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
Faldne Allierede Flyvere 1939-1945 (Anders Bjornvad)