This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 October 1942 |
| Time: | 21:47 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 115 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BK271 |
| MSN: | KO-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Haldern, Rees, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 18:45 hrs local time for an operation to Krefeld.
The aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Manfred Meurer of the Stab III./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Twente airfield in the Netherlands.
All five rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BK271 Google Maps