This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 September 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington |
| Owner/operator: | Armée de l'Air |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Santerre, Cher -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Orly |
| Destination airport: | Blida |
Narrative:In-flight fire. Four passengers ordered to bail-out. One injured. Pilot and co-pilot brought the fire under control and landed safely.
Sources:
L'Echo d'Oran 10 September 1947