Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JA713, Saturday 4 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 September 1943
Time:02:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: JA713
MSN: MG-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kattegat off Tunø island (Odder municipality, Midtjylland) -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:12 hrs local time for an operation against Berlin.

Homeward-bound, JA713 was attacked by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Heinz Koppe of the 10./NJG 3 (who was flying a Junkers Ju 88) and exploded in the air at 02:30 hours approximately 1 kilometres south of the island of Tunø killing all onboard.
Four of the crew have no known grave and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. The youngest of them was only 19 years old.

Sgt. Percy Barnsley is burried at Esbjerg, Denmark.
F/O. Anthony Crockford and F/Sgt. Edward Robinson are burried at Arhus, Denmark.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.flensted.eu.com/19430092.shtml
Google Maps
Faldne allierde flyvere 1939-1945 (Anders Bjornvad)