Accident Schleicher ASK 21 OY-XDB, Saturday 11 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 July 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:Vestjysk Svæveflyveklub
Registration: OY-XDB
MSN: 21103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bolhede Airfield -   Denmark
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bolhede Airfield
Destination airport:Bolhede Airfield
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The accident happened in connection with a training flight, where it was agreed between flight student and instructor before takeoff to practice steep final approaches using fully deployed air brakes.
Due to squall activity, the pilots experienced a higher than expected vertical sink in the base turn and on the final to runway 27, where the glider was below the optimal gliding angle into the runway.
In the base turn, the flight instructor took control of the glider.
In the final, the glider flew approx. 100-150 meters before the end of the runway over tall trees, after which the flight instructor found that the glider was too low and that it was not possible to avoid a collision with an approx. 3 meter high windbreak immediately before the lane restriction.
The glider flew through the windbreak and crashed immediately after passing the windbreak. The accident happened in daylight and under visual weather conditions (VMC).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

HCLJ