Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic R3150, Monday 30 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 September 1940
Time:00:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:37 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3150
MSN: LF-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Malgarten, Bramsche, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:00 hrs local time for an operation against Bitterfeld in Sachsen-Anhalt.

The aircraft was intercepted by searchlights and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinrich Griese of the 2./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Vechta airfield

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Arthur Collins Dingle RAFVR 72148 [Killed]
Observer : Pilot Officer Gerald Percy Turner RAFVR 79576 (NCO:751168 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 18 June, 1940) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant George Henry Taylor RAF 644896 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Peter Archibald Young RAF 650682 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Pilot Officer John Littlejohn RAFVR 79207 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 June, 1940) [Killed]
Pilot Officer Donald Kenneth Hayes MiD RAF 42836 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 07 November, 1939) [PoW]

The casualties lie at the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Germany (51.740880 / 6.082017)

The Gazette of 22nd April 1949 notes the Mentioned in Despatches award for Squadron Leader Hayes (deceased) for distinguished service in Malaya.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R3150
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database