This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 September 1940 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 115 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T2549 |
| MSN: | KO-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Talge, Bersenbrück, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Marham, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 19:38 hrs local time for an operation against Osnabrück in Niedersachsen.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and probably shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Werner Streib & Unteroffizier Theo Lingen of the 2./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 from Vechta airfield.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Arthur John Joseph STEEL RAF 42539 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 13 August, 1940) [PoW]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Leonard George GOLDIE RAFVR 745606 [Killed] - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Germany
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant James Le Blond Robert WALTER RAFVR 902245 [Killed] - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Germany
Air Gunner : Sergeant Douglas Eric WESTWOOD RAF 805525 [Killed] - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Germany
Sergeant Colin DOWSETT RAF 650716 [Missing believed killed] - Runnymede Memorial panel 13
Sergeant Ronald Percy MOGG RAF 744979 [PoW]
Date according to AIR81/3569 is 01-10-1940. Also CWGC had date of death of the fallen crew set on 01-10-1940.
Sources:
1.Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
2.http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=T2549
3.Google Maps
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
5.AIR81/3569
6.Henk Welting's database (rafcommands.com)
7.Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 115
8.CWGC