Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic T2464, Tuesday 15 October 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 October 1940
Time:00:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: T2464
MSN: WS-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Plathe, Kalbe, Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honington, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:30 hrs local time for an operation against Magdeburg in Sachsen-Anhalt.

The aircraft was coned by a searchlight and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Gerhard Herzog of the 3./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Gardelegen airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader John Olding Hinks RAF 36014 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer Guy Paul Wentworth Austin RAFVR 77130 : Commission Gazetted Friday 02 February, 1940) [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Albert Edgar Skidmore RAFVR 742236 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Colin Hay RAFVR 965765 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Eric Nield RAFVR 968346 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer John Edward Bartlett RAFVR 78994 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 28 May, 1940) [Killed]

All six men rest in the Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery, Germany (52.507028 / 13.222336)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/hinks-john.html
Google Maps
National ARchives Kew 9 Squadron Record of Events doc AIR27/125/26
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database